Day ONE, Round ONE

Busy opening day at HKSC

The 2018 Everbright Sun Hung Kai Hong Kong Open kicked off with 32 matches across four courts as the third PSA Platinum event of the season gets under way.

All of the top 16 seeds in each draw had a bye into round two, so today’s matches saw 64 players battling it out for a chance to meet a seed tomorrow (except in a few men’s cases where today’s winners play each other, but that’s a different story).

Day One brief : HK hat-trick as round one concludes

No major upsets to report in the second session of the day, as Yip Tsz Fung and Joey Chan made it a hat-trick of home winners, and world junior champion Rowan El Araby finished the day off with a hard fought five-setter against Rachel Arnold to make it six Egyptian winners on Day One.

The afternoon session kicked off the 2018 Hong Kong Open, but it wasn’t a good one for the home players and fans as all but one of the Hong Kong players perished.
That winner was Leo Au, who needed an hour on the glass court to see off Spain’s Edmon Lopez, while Liu Tsz-Ling and Ho Tze-Lok came the closest to joining him in Round Two, both going down in five games, to Nele Gilis and Mayar Hany.

England’s Julianne  Courtice was another five-game winner as she saved, a match ball in the fifth to deny Mariam Metwally.

Last player into the draw, India’s Ramit Tandon took full advantage as he beat Alan Clyne in four, and while not technically an upset, Eain Yow Ng‘s three-nil over Ben Coleman saw the young Malaysian turn in an impressive performance,

The session concluded with Josh Masters coming from two games down to upset fellow Englishman Chris Simpson – and the four longest matches were all on the Glass court !

Also see: PSA Day One Roundup

ROUND ONE RESULTS

C7  Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 3-2 Rachel Arnold (Mas)   11-9, 12-10, 12-14, 9-11, 11-3 (50m)
C8  Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-0 Arturo Salazar (Mex)  13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
C9  Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-0 Coline Aumard (Fra)  12-10, 6-2 rtd (15m)
CC  George Parker (Eng) 3-0 Campbell Grayson (Nzl)   11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)

C7 Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-1 Haley Mendez (Usa)    6-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
C8  Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-1 Nathan Lake (Eng)   7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (49m)
C9  Joey Chan (Hkg) 3-1 Alexandra Fuller (Rsa)  11-7, 10-12, 11-2, 11-7 (38m)
CC Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 3-0 Olli Tuominen (Fin)   11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)

C7  Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-0 Mazen Gamal (Egy)   11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (34m)
C8  Emily Whitlock (Eng) 3-0 [wc] Vanessa Chu (Hkg)  11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (31m)
C9  Zahed Salem (Egy) 3-1 Karim El Hammamy (Egy)   11-2, 11-4, 4-11, 11-4 (43m)
CC  Danielle Letourneau (Can) 3-0 Nadine Shahin (Egy)  11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)

C7  Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 Peter Creed (Wal)   11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
C8  Millie Tomlinson (Eng) 3-1 Nada Abbas (Egy)  11-7, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
C9  Cameron Pilley (Aus) 3-1 Rex Hedrick (Aus)   5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (59m)
CC  Rachael Grinham (Aus) 3-1 Tinne Gilis (Bel)  11-7, 8-11, 14-12, 11-5 (37m)

C7  Fiona Moverley (Eng) 3-1 Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg)   11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7 (37m)
C8 Cesar Salazar (Mex) 3-0 Todd Harrity (Usa)    11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (33m)
C9  Milou van der Heijden (Ned) 3-1 [wc] Lee Ka Yi (Hkg)   11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
CC  Joshua Masters (Eng) 3-2 Chris Simpson (Eng)  4-11, 3-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-7 (67m)

C7  Eain Yow Ng (Mas) 3-0 Ben Coleman (Eng)    11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (38m)
C8  Zeina Mickawy (Egy) 3-1 Low Wee Wern (Mas)  11-9, 12-14, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)
C9  Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-0 [wc] Henry Leung (Hkg)    11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
CC  Julianne Courtice (Eng) 3-2 Mariam Metwally (Egy)  11-13, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 (56m)

C7   Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-1 Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mas)   11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8 (43m)
C8   Joel Makin (Wal) 3-0 [wc] Chi Him Wong (Hkg)  11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
C9   Mayar Hany (Egy)3-2 Ho Tze-Lok (Hkg) 15-13, 11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9 (51m)
CC   Leo Au (Hkg) 3-1 Edmon Lopez (Esp)    9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (60m)

C7  Tom Richards (Eng) 3-0 Mostafa Asal (Egy)  11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (29m)
C8  Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 3-0 Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl)      11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (20m)
C9  Ramit Tandon (Ind) 3-1 lan Clyne (Sco)     11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6 (47m)
CC  Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-2 Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg)      8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (64m)

SCHEDULE & RESULTS LIVE SCORES TWITTER FEED PHOTO GALLERY

DAY ONE DAY TWO DAY THREE DAY FOUR DAY FIVE DAY SIX DAY SEVEN

Also see: PSA Day One Roundup

Mini-Gallery – lots more in the full Gallery