Day THREE : Round TWO Part Two

Millie & Yathreb in huge upsets,
Joey and Yip score for HK as Max falls just short …

The bottom half of Round Two began with afternoon women’s matches which produced comfortable wins for Camille Serme and Nouran Gohar, a tough tree-nil for Alison Waters, and a massive upset as Millie Tomlinson beat 11-time HK champion Nicol David, handing the Malaysian her earliest HK exit since 2001.

“I’m really happy and it’s probably my biggest win,” said Millie. “It’s the first time I’ve won in the second round as well so it’s a really good feeling. I had nothing to lose, she is such a legend and is so used to this court.”

No upsets in the men’s matches, but no easy ride either as Ali Farag, Simon Rosner, Diego Elias and Nicolas Mueller all made it through.

The upsets continued in an astonishing evening session as Joey Chan delighted the home crowd with a nailbiting five-game win over Salma Hany, and Yathreb Adel produced a stunning upset over sixth seed Laura Massaro.

Salma took the lead but Joey stormed back to lead 2-1. Salma saved four match balls in a tense ending to the fourth, but couldn’t deny Joey in the fifth.

“I changed my game plan to more aggressive today,” said Joey. “I am glad that I managed to execute well and to prove that I have the ability to win in such major tournament.” 

Yathreb stormed into a two game lead before letting a 9-3 lead slip in the third. Laura saved a match ball as she fought her way back, but it was all Yathreb in the fourth.

“I had to focus from the first game to the last,” she said.“I had to keep it tight all the time and had to go for my shots when I had the opportunity.

“I’m very glad to be through and hopefully it can be another day, another match and I can take it forward.”

The final set of men’s matches produced three five-setters as Zahed Salem beat Greg Lobban and Karim Abdel Gawad saw off Lucas Serme in three.

The last two matches on the showcourt were superb – Yip Tsz Fung sent the home crowd wild as he came through a see-saw five-setter, holding off a great fightback from George Parker from 3-9 in the decider.

​”It’s always a nice feeling to play in front of your home crowd,” said Fung Yip. “They are very supportive and that gave me an extra boost. I hope to play to my capabilities and perform the way I have practiced in the next round.”

Then Max Lee, who reached the semis two years ago, came so close to another massive upset as he twice led against Miguel Rodriguez and had four match balls in a pulsating fourth game, Rodriguez using all his skills to stave them off.

Max looked to be cramping up – a problem he’s had in previous brutal matches – in those extra points. He still managed to get 8-6 ahead in the decider, but sadly was unable to contest the last few points as a relieved Rodriguez claimed the final spot in the last sixteens.

“I’m so happy to go on court and see the crowd today,” said Rodriguez. “I knew it was going to be tough because he is the local hero and I had experience with Yip a few years ago when I lost 3-2, so I knew it was a tough place to play the Hong Kong guys.”
DAY THREE : Round TWO (bottom), 12.00 - 20.00

[9] Alison Waters (Eng) 3-0 Danielle Letourneau (Can)  14-12, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
[4] Camille Serme (Fra) 3-0 Rachael Grinham (Aus)        11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (20m)
[7] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-0 Emily Whitlock (Eng)    11-3, 11-1, 11-6 (22m)
Millie Tomlinson (Eng) 3-2 [11] Nicol David (Mas)    12-10, 0-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 (49m)

Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 Omar Mosaad (Egy)   11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4 (53m)
[2] Ali Farag (Egy) 3-0 Gregoire Marche (Fra)        11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
[4] Simon Rosner (Ger) 3-1 Adrian Waller (Eng)   11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 (49m)
Diego Elias (Per) 3-0 Saurav Ghosal (Ind)        11-2, 11-2, 13-11 (35m)

Joey Chan (Hkg) 3-2 [15] Salma Hany (Egy)  9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 15-17, 11-7 (47m)
[13] Victoria Lust (Eng) 3-1 Hollie Naughton (Can)   11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-1 [6] Laura Massaro (Eng)   11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 11-3 (32m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-0 Rowan Elaraby (Egy)   11-6, 11-5, 11-1 (20m)

Zahed Salem (Egy) 3-2 Greg Lobban (Sco)    7-11, 11-9, 3-11, 13-11, 11-7 (70m)
Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 3-2 George Parker (Eng)  14-12, 7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9 (79m)
[8] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-0 Lucas Serme (Fra)   11-8, 11-7, 14-12 (41m)
[5] Miguel  Rodriguez (Col) 3-2 Max Lee (Hkg)   6-11, 13-11, 6-11, 16-14, 11-8 (79m)

SCHEDULE & RESULTS LIVE SCORES TWITTER FEED PHOTO GALLERY

DAY ONE DAY TWO DAY THREE DAY FOUR DAY FIVE DAY SIX DAY SEVEN

Also see PSA Roundup

Quick Gallery – lots more in the full gallery …