Day TWO : Round TWO Part One

The seeds entered the fray today as Round Two got under way with sixteen matches in the top half of the draws.

No joy for Annie and Leo as top seeds advance

The afternoon session saw Egypt’s defending champs Nour El Sherbini and Mohamed Elshorbagy get their campaigns off to a flying start as they beat Nele Gilis and Ryan Cuskelly with some ease.

Sherbini now meets USA’s Amanda Sobhy, who dented home hopes with a four game win over Annie Au. Tesni Evans and Sarah-Jane Perry set up an all-British last sixteen encounter, Evans beating Julianne Courtice in tree wile Perry came from a game down to beat Zeina Mickawy.

Elshorbagy next faces Tom Richards, who saw off a spirited challenge from Ramit Tandon in three. Kiwi Paul Coll dealt the home crowd a double blow as he came from a game down to beat Annie’s brother Leo.  Meanwhile in the longest match of the tournament so far, Declan James edged through in the fifth over Joel Makin.

There was only one seeding upset in the evening matches as Egyptian teenager Hania El Hammamy beat 16th seed Olivia Blatchford Clyne in straight games, but the vagaries of the men’s draw worked in favour of first round winners Josh Masters and Eain Yow Ng, who met for a place in the last sixteen.

It was the Malaysian youngster, coming from a game down, who took advantage, setting up a meeting with 7th seed Mohamed Abouelghar.

The toughest win went to German Raphael Kandra who survived a ferocious challenge from Cesar Salazar (more on that here).

Also See : PSA Day Two Roundup

Tue 20th, Day TWO, Round TWO (top) RESULTS

Women:
[1] Nour El Sherbini
 (Egy) 3-0 Nele Gilis (Bel)     11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (27m)
Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 3-1 [10] Annie Au (Hkg)   11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (38m)

[12] Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 Julianne Courtice (Eng)   11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 3-1 Zeina Mickawy (Egy)    4-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)

[5] Joelle King (Nzl) 3-1 Mayar Hany (Egy)   11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 [16] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (Usa)    11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (29m)

[3] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 3-0 Fiona Moverley (Eng)    11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)
[14] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) 3-1 Milou van der Heijden (Ned)  9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-3

Men: 
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy(Egy) 3-0 Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)    11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
Tom Richards
(Eng) 3-0 Ramit Tandon (Ind)      11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (32m)

Declan James (Eng) 3-2 Joel Makin (Wal)     14-16, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (85m)
[6] Paul Coll (Nzl) 3-1 Leo Au (Hkg)     7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-6 (59m)

[7] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-0 Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)  11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (32m)
Eain Yow Ng (Mas) 3-1 Joshua Masters (Eng)   7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (47m)

Raphael Kandra(Ger) 3-1 Cesar Salazar (Mex)   11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (51m)
[3] Tarek Momen
(Egy) 3-0 Cameron Pilley (Aus)  11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (28m)

SCHEDULE & RESULTS LIVE SCORES TWITTER FEED PHOTO GALLERY

DAY ONE DAY TWO DAY THREE DAY FOUR DAY FIVE DAY SIX DAY SEVEN

Also See : PSA Day Two Roundup

Mini-Gallery – lots more in the full Gallery